Vilemínina stena/ Wilhelmina's Wall - Jetrichovice, Czech Republic
33U E 458046 N 5634780
One of breathtaking overlooks near village Jetrichovice named after princess Wilhelmina Kinsky in rocks formation named Jetrichovické steny (Jetrichovice's walls), part of Bohemian Switzerland National Park.
Location: Ústecký kraj, Czechia

A breathtaking scenic overview is offered from one the sandstone walls located northwardly from village Jetrichovice called Vilemínina stena (Vilemina’s Wall, 439 m i.e. 1440 ft). Vilemínina stena (Vilemina’s Wall, 442 m) was originally called The Black Wall. However, the former name has been nearly forgotten nowadays. The wall got its new name after Princess Vilemina Kinska, Rudolf Kinsky’s wife. It has been open to public since the half of the 19th century. There used to be a wooden gazebo in shape of a hermitage, yet it does not exist for a long time now. Anyway, you can still enjoy views over the hilly countryside, with dominant Ružový Vrch (Rose Hill). I also like the distant view on Mary´s viewpoint that is photogenic from this point of view.
Type of overlook: platform

Picnic tables: no