CLEARVIEW FARM - Sterling, MA
19T E 273578 N 4701608
"The site has been a farm for over 200 years. Our family has occupied the old farmhouse and original barn since 1906—six generations."

"You and the entire family can Pick Your Own (PYO) beginning in June and on through to October. Walk along fresh fields and orchards filled with fruit, vibrant flowers and fragrant herbs makes a wonderful outing. We offer five products you can pick:

Strawberries and Blueberries- June and July
Peaches and Raspberries- August
15 Apple Varieties- September
Pumpkins- October
Fall bearing raspberries yield until mid-October. We provide pickers and pint or quart containers. On weekends between mid-September through Columbus Day, we host groups or parties in the outdoor pavilion where the hayride takes you for a ride to pick in the traditional NE apple orchard with Gravenstein, Macintosh, Cortland and Delicious varieties. The newer orchard with semi-dwarf trees has more contemporary varieties such as Empire, Macoun and Honey Crisp, to name a few. Come to Clearview Farm and see what we’re picking now.

This site has been a farm for over 200 years. Our family has occupied the old farmhouse and original barn since 1906—six generations. Rick and Diane Melone moved their 4 children to the family farm in 1989 and made it retail, and eventually a destination. As descendants of Mary E. Sawyer and current owners of the Sawyer homestead where Mary grew up, they are happy to tell you about the historical events when the "little lamb followed her to school one day" in the early 1800's."

Produce available:
Strawberries and Blueberries- June and July Peaches and Raspberries- August 15 Apple Varieties- September Pumpkins- October

Children Allowed: yes

Bathrooms Available: no