Vendôme - France
31T E 355230 N 5295139
[EN] The Town Hall was originally an old college founded in 1623 by Duke César de Vendôme. [FR] L'hôtel de ville était à l'origine un ancien collège fondé en 1623 par le Duc César de Vendôme.
Location: Centre-Val-de-Loire, France

The Town Hall "The city hall, the Duke César de Vendôme founded in 1623 a college he entrusted to oratorians (religious congregation established in France in the seventeenth century).

This building changes several times in name. Royal Military School in the late eighteenth century, it became the Ronsard High School in 1930. In 1969-1970, a new high school was built in the north of the city.

The former premises, unoccupied, are arranged in 1982 to accommodate the town hall. Honoré de Balzac (1799-1850) was a pupil for seven years at the beginning of the nineteenth century at the College de Vendôme.

The school ensemble dates from the 17th century. The architecture of the courtyard offers a rare example of buildings halfway between the monastic and school destinations, designed around a cloister. The whole side overlooking Saint-Jacques street shows the evolution over three centuries of a school ensemble. "