Oliver Cromwell - Westminster Abbey, London, UK
30U E 699386 N 5709314
Oliver Cromwell died of a fever in 1658 and, after a short period of lying-in-state he was interred in the Henry VII chapel in Westminster Abbey. He was only there for three years before being disinterred and taken to Tyburn to be hanged.
Location: London, United Kingdom

There is a stone plaque set into the floor of the chapel that is inscribed:

The burial place of
Oliver Cromwell
1658 - 1661

The Westminster Abbey website has an article about Oliver Cromwell that tells us:

Cromwell died at Whitehall on 3rd September 1658. His body was embalmed and taken privately to Somerset House on 20 September. The public lying in state began on 18 October until 10 November. He was then buried privately without ceremony, according to contemporary sources, in a vault at the east end of Henry VII's chapel in the Abbey on the night of 10 November. According to the Directory of Publique Worship of God (which replaced the Book of Common Prayer at this period) a burial was to take place without ceremony, so this accorded with the religious feelings of Cromwell and his family.  A lifelike effigy of him was placed on a magnificent hearse for the lying-in-state at Somerset House, as though he had been a king. Later this effigy was erected to a standing position. The hearse with the effigy was taken in an elaborate procession to the Abbey on 23rd November for the state funeral service. It remained until the fall of the Protectorate and abdication of Richard Cromwell in May 1659 when it was broken up.

However he was not destined to lie in the Abbey for very long. When Charles II was restored to the throne the House of Commons voted on 4th December 1660 that the coffins of regicides Oliver Cromwell, Henry Ireton and John Bradshaw should be dug up from the Abbey, drawn on a hurdle to Tyburn and the bodies hung up on the gallows there. So on 26th January 1661 Cromwell and Ireton were removed and taken to the Red Lion Inn at Holborn, where they were joined a few days later by Bradshaw's coffin (the delay was caused by the fact that Bradshaw's body had not been embalmed like the others and smelt badly). On 30th January, the anniversary of the execution of Charles I, the hangings took place and then the heads were cut off and stuck on spikes outside Westminster Hall. The bodies were buried under Tyburn gallows (near the modern Marble Arch). Cromwell's head is believed to be buried at Sidney Sussex College.

Note:

With the re-opening of Westminster Abbey after Covid-19 lockdown photography, for private use, has been allowed in most areas of the Abbey when services are not taking place (see here). There is an entry fee payable to enter the Abbey that is currently £18 for an adult (October, 2020).

Description:
Please refer to the detailed description.