Eolienne Bollée - Sorigny, France
31T E 325283 N 5234088
[EN] The Sorigny wind turbine is located on the edge of the D910 at the exit of Sorigny in the direction of Sainte-Catherine de Fierbois. [FR] L'éolienne de Sorigny est implantée au bord de la D910 à la sortie de Sorigny en direction de Sainte-Catherine de Fierbois.
Location: Centre-Val-de-Loire, France

"The Bollée wind turbine is a type of wind turbine invented by Ernest-Sylvain Bollée (1814-1891), which was used for pumping water (a wind pump). It was produced in France from 1872 to 1933 , about 350 copies, which were installed mainly in France, in forty-four departments.About 80 are still visible.

A wind turbine Bollée, the small town of Sorigny had one in the 19th century. She pumped water to supply the municipal wash house. The 60s put an end to its use. Disassembled, its structure was sent for scrap. But the wind turbine is remembered. And the Sorigny Patrimoine association undertook in 2015 to reintroduce it into the landscape.

Its local heritage enthusiasts have managed to find a wind turbine of the same type in Saint Gervais-la-Forêt near Blois. The municipality was able to acquire it for the symbolic euro. Then it had to be repaired. "This took a year and a half from the volunteers of the association. Then we began the work of relocating to the site" explains Michel Gaboriau President of the Sorigny Patrimoine association.

It measures 20 m and the well is 7 m deep, the diameter of the turbine is 2.5 m, the rotor has 18 blades and the stator 26 blades. The stator and rotor blades are in the colors of the rainbow. It is equipped with an orientation butterfly which orients it according to the wind and puts it in safety if the wind speed becomes too high (80 km / h). When the wind speed is 40 km / h, the flow rate is about 3 m3 / h. "