The Mitre - Kirk Michael, Isle of Man
Location: Isle of Man

The Mitre can be found alongside the Main Road (A3) as it enters the village of Kirk Michael from the south.The Mitre is possibly about the oldest surviving inn on the Isle of Man.

The Mitre in Kirk Michael is the oldest pub on the Island,delightfully quaint with exposed beams, an open fire, and a great beer garden with breathtaking views. The food is home-cooked and traditional. (visit link)

It is located on the famous TT Course. The Mitre is particularly popular during TT fortnight, especially with visitors at the nearby campsite who come to the Mitre for their great food and friendly welcome.

There is also a large car park at the front of the pub.

About The Mitre

Mitre
Main Road
Kirk Michael
ISLE OF MAN
IM6 1AJ

Opening Times
Monday Midday - 11.00 pm
Tuesday Midday - 11.00 pm
Wednesday Midday - 11.00 pm
Thursday Midday - 11.00 pm
Friday Midday - Midnight
Saturday Midday - Midnight
Sunday Midday - 11.00 pm

Meal Times:
Food hours
Wednesday – Thursday 5:30 pm – 9:00 pm
Friday – Saturday 12:00 pm – 2:30 pm
Friday – Saturday 5:30 pm – 8.30 pm

Owner:
Okell's (Heron & Brearley)

About the Pub:
The Mitre in Kirk Michael maybe oldest Pub on the Island, but has had one of the best refurbs. It has a great quaint and cosy atmosphere. The staff are very hospitable as you are made to feel very welcome. Inside there are open fires, stunning old beams and a wood panelled pool room with stain glass windows. Outside there is a fantastic beer garden with breathtaking views. The Mitre serves home cooked traditional meals Tuesday to Saturday lunch and teatime and a roast with all the trimmings Sunday lunchtime.

Historic Interest:
Maybe the oldest pub on the island.

Regular cask ales:
Serves 1 regular beer Okell's Bitter

Features of the Mitre include:
Real Ale
Disabled Access
Lunchtime and Evening Meals
Pub Garden
Traditional Pub Games
Real Fire
Separate Bar
Smoking areas
Sports TV
WiFi
Kids Club
(visit link)

Heron & Bearley's website desribes the Mitre as 'wonderfully quaint with a double helping of old-fashioned hospitality. Nothing seems too much trouble and you are made to feel very welcome.'

In her 1997 book'Manx Inns', Suzanne Cubbon writes the following about The Mitre.
'The Mitre Hotel(Old Inn)
The Mitre is possibly about the oldest surviving inn which we[the Isle of Man]have left. It was established on the 120 acre estate of Ballachrink, the first mention of it is by Feltham on his tour of the Island in 1797. He referred to it as 'A most respectable inn with a beautiful hostess who cannot fail to attract and please every visitant.'

According to the Atholl Papers of 1799 a Mr Ray, of salt smuggling fame, who has recently taken the hotel at Kirk Michael, is thought to be implicated in the work of some coiners^ at Douglas. It became known as Ray's Hotel. Ray decided to retire in 1808 and the proprietor, Thos. Connell of Glen Wyllin advertised it for sale.

It was taken over in November 1808 by Charles Richardson, who had come from the Liverpool in Douglas. William Ray put an advert in the paper to thank everyone for the support he had received during his nine years at the inn. Whilst in the possession of Charles Richardson it was known by the names of the Crwon and Mitre and also the more familar name of Richardson's.

The estate continued to be advertised to be sold, up until 1813 and 1815, P. Delaney announced the opening of The New Inn. In 1818 it wa to let again and 1820 Robert William open up as The Old Inn.

Richardson had transferred the name of the Crown and Mitre to the Hotel in Parliament Street, Ramsey but the inn at Kirk Michael regained it name under the occupation of Lt. Ivie. He was succeeded by his wifr who was then followed by Mr Stacy Gee, who ran it for at least ten years from 1826 until 1836.

In 1841 it was taken by Mr Pitchforth of Yorkshire who, according to Mona's Herald, had it all newly papered and painted. In 1857 Frederick Twigg was the landlord and in 1882 Peter Best took it after leaving the Commercial in Laxey.

A daily stage coach called regularly at the Mitre during the 1880s, and for many years it used to be a favourite spot for Manx couples to go for their honeymoon, being resaonably accessible, yet far enough from both North and South to afford the desired seclusion.'

^a coiner means 'a person who coins money, in particular a maker of counterfeit coins.' (visit link)

Hours of Operation:
Monday Midday - 11.00 pm Tuesday Midday - 11.00 pm Wednesday Midday - 11.00 pm Thursday Midday - 11.00 pm Friday Midday - Midnight Saturday Midday - Midnight Sunday Midday - 11.00 pm

Admission Prices:
Free