Former synagogue Polch, RP, Germany
Ehemalige Synagoge in der Ostergasse 11 in 56751 Polch.
Location: Rheinland-Pfalz, Germany

[DE] "Die Synagoge in Polch, einer Stadt im Landkreis Mayen-Koblenz in Rheinland-Pfalz, wurde 1876/77 errichtet und während der Novemberpogrome 1938 verwüstet. Die ehemalige Synagoge in der Ostergasse 11 ist ein schützenswertes Denkmal.

Beim Novemberpogrom 1938 wurde die Synagoge von SA-Männern aus Mayen angezündet. Obwohl der Brand schnell gelöscht wurde, wurde insbesondere die Frauenempore vernichtet. Am 17. Januar 1940 musste die jüdische Gemeinde die Synagoge an die politische Gemeinde verkaufen, die das Gebäude als Lagerhalle nutzte.

Der Bruchsteinbau aus einheimischem Krotzenlava steht zurückversetzt von der Straße und besitzt heute einen würdigen Vorplatz. Die Eingangsfassade hat gerundete Eckrisalite und ein Portal mit Rundbogen und Oberlicht. Über der zweiflügeligen Kassettentür ist eine Inschriftentafel mit folgendem hebräischen Text eingelassen: Kommt, lasst uns anbeten und knien und niederfallen vor dem Herrn, der uns gemacht hat (Psalm 95,6). Das eingefügte Baudatum ist nicht mehr lesbar. Eng über der Tafel liegt ein Rosenfenster und im Giebeldreieck sitzt ein schlitzförmiges Hufeisenbogenfenster. Alle Fenster, auch die jeweils drei Hufeisenbogenfenster an den Längsseiten, haben Tuffsteingewände.

Im chorartigen Ostteil der Synagoge setzen die Rippen des gestelzten Bogens auf Konsolen auf und zwei Strebepfeiler leiten den Druck ab. An der Ostseite und auf der Empore ist ein Teil der originalen Rankenmalerei erhalten. Die Aussparung für den Toraschrein ist noch deutlich sichtbar.

Von 1981 bis 1983 wurde die ehemalige Synagoge restauriert und sie wird seit dem 9. Mai 1984 für kulturelle Veranstaltungen genutzt. Auf der wiederhergestellten Empore befindet sich eine Ausstellung über die Geschichte der jüdischen Gemeinde Polch."

(visit link)

[EN] "The synagogue in Polch, a town in the district of Mayen-Koblenz in Rhineland-Palatinate, was built in 1876/77 and devastated during the November pogroms in 1938. The former synagogue at Ostergasse 11 is a monument worthy of protection.

The synagogue in Polch, a town in the district of Mayen-Koblenz in Rhineland-Palatinate, was built in 1876/77 and devastated during the November pogroms in 1938. The former synagogue in Ostergasse 11 is a monument worthy of protection.

During the November pogrom in 1938, the synagogue was set on fire by SA men from Mayen. Although the fire was quickly extinguished, the women's gallery in particular was destroyed. On January 17, 1940, the Jewish community had to sell the synagogue to the political community, which used the building as a warehouse.

The quarry stone building made of local crocus lava stands set back from the street and today has a worthy forecourt. The entrance façade has rounded corner risalites and a portal with a round arch and skylight. Above the double-wing coffered door is an inscription plate with the following Hebrew text: Come, let us worship and kneel and fall down before the Lord who made us (Psalm 95:6). The inserted date of construction is no longer legible. Closely above the panel is a rose window and in the pediment triangle is a slit-shaped horseshoe arch window. All windows, including the three horseshoe arch windows on the long sides, have tuff walls.

In the choir-like eastern part of the synagogue the ribs of the stilted arch rest on brackets and two buttresses deflect the pressure. On the east side and on the gallery, a part of the original vine painting has been preserved. The recess for the Torah shrine is still clearly visible.

From 1981 to 1983 the former synagogue was restored and it has been used for cultural events since May 9, 1984. On the restored gallery there is an exhibition on the history of the Jewish community of Polch."

Translated with Deepl Translator
Status: Converted to other use