Isaiah Wall, New York, NY
18T E 586989 N 4511478
This wall, with an inscription from the book of Isaiah, is found in a small park dedicated to Nobel Prize-winning political scientist (and U.S. stamp subject) Ralph Bunche.
Location: New York, United States

The small plaza known today as Ralph Bunche Park is located at 1st Ave. and 43rd St. in New York City. It was built in 1948 as part of some changes made to that area due to the upcoming construction of the new UN Headquarters across the street. The curved wall encases a stairway that leads from 1st Ave. to the end of 43rd St. and the Tudor City development.

Around 1950, perhaps in anticipation of a successful United Nations, a quote from the Bible (Isaiah 2:4) was added to the curved wall of the plaza: “…they shall beat their swords into plowshares, and their spears into pruning hooks; nation shall not lift up sword against nation, neither shall they learn war any more.” Despite the fact that the plaza is not part of the UN complex, the Isaiah quote has become inexorably associated with the United Nations, as evidenced by the stamp issued in 1967. Most biblical scholars, however, would say that these words refer to a future millennial reign of Christ and not any multinational organization.

In 1975, no doubt due to its proximity to the UN building, this plaza was dedicated to Ralph Bunche (1904-1971). Bunche participated in the drafting of certain parts of the UN Charter and served as head of the UN’s Trusteeship Council for many years. He also acted as mediator for various peace negotiations, namely in the Middle East, for which he received the Nobel Peace Prize in 1950. And, according to Bunche’s biographer, the Isaiah 2:4 quote was his favorite.

You can only fit so much on to something the size of a postage stamp, so some artistic license was used in the design of this one. The curvature of the wall is correctly represented, and the same font is used for the lettering but only a portion of the quote is shown, and that was rearranged for balance (not to mention using the British spelling of plowshares).
Stamp Issuing Country: United Nations

Date of Issue: 24-Oct-1967