Fisher County Courthouse - Roby, TX
This is the third courthouse for this county.

Texas Escapes

"From "Roby" Historical Marker across from the courthouse:
"In an election held in April 1886, Roby was declared the county seat. The first county court was held in a shed behind the V. H. Anderson House, which served as the town's first post office. A frame courthouse was built on the southwest corner of the town square and was replaced over the years by a succession of other structures."

"Photographer's Note:
"The modern splendor of the 1972 Fisher County courthouse rivals the architectural styles of today's convenience stores and emergency medical clinics."

"How hard could it be to go to the hardware store and get some letters to affix over the entrance that said "Fisher County Courthouse?"

Year Built: 1972

Current Use of Building: Courthouse