La tour du Viala-du-Pas-de-Jaux - (Aveyron) France
31T E 504505 N 4867070
[FR] La Tour Hospitalière est un des cinq sites Templiers et Hospitaliers du Larzac. [EN] The Viala du Pas de Jaux Tower offers a discovery of its riches and its incomparable panorama from the top of the tower on the sentry walk-way.
Location: Occitanie, France

[FR] La Tour du Viala du Pas de Jaux a été érigée en 1430 à côté du logis des Chevaliers Hospitaliers de Saint Jean de Jérusalem (existant depuis le XIVème siècle) à la demande des habitants du village afin de pouvoir se réfugier en temps de guerre et stocker les récoltes de céréales.

Des travaux de restauration ont redonné à cette tour sa physionomie guerrière avec ses cinq étages, son chemin de ronde avec mâchicoulis et ses bâtiments mitoyens que sont le Logis des Chevaliers et la Grange.

[EN] Living illustration of the Larzac's agro-pastoral vocation, the Tour du Viala du Pas de Jaux was built in 1430 next to the Logis of the Hospitaller Knights of Saint John of Jerusalem (in existence sine the 14th century) on the request of the inhabitants of the village to be able to take refuge in times of war and stock their cereal harvests. Restoration works have given this tower back its warrior physiognomy with its five storeys, its sentry walkway with machicolations and its adjoining buildings: the Knights' Logis (living quarters) and the Grange (barn).
Name of Military Order: Knights Hospitaller