Lorenzo Lorraine Langstroth - Greenfield, MA
18T E 696846 N 4717750
A monument honoring the "father of American beekeeping", Lorenzo Lorraine Langstroth, is located on the grounds of the Second Congregational Church at 16 Court Square, Greenfield, MA.

A monument honoring Lorenzo Lorraine Langstroth contains a granite base which has a relief of a beehive and a bronze plaque which is inscribed:

LORENZO LORRAINE
LANGSTROTH
DECEMBER 25, 1810
OCTOBER 6,1895
PASTOR OF THE SECOND
CONGREGATIONAL CHURCH,
GREENFIELD, MASSACHUSETTS,
1843 - 1848
INVENTOR OF THE
MOVBABLE-FRAME BEE-HIVE
MADE MODERN BEEKEEPING
POSSIBLE, 1851

SCHOLAR, OBSERVER, AUTHOR,
FRIEND OF MANKIND

THIS TABLET IS ERECTED
AS ACKNOWLEDGMENT OF THE DEBT
OF BEEKEEPERS OF THE WORLD
TO HIS SKILLS AND
UNSELFISH LEADERSHIP,
JULY 18,1948

Lorenzo Lorraine Langstroth was born in Philadelphia, PA on December 25, 1810. He graduated from Yale University in 1831 and then served as the pastor of various congregational churches in Massachusetts, including the Second Congregational Church in Greenfield, MA. He was awarded a United States patent for the movable frame beehive on October 5, 1852, a design that is still commonly used today. He is the author of the The Hive and the Honey-Bee which was published in 1853. The book is still available in print, in the public domain, as the 40th edition of Langstroth on the Honey Bee.

Location: Second Congregational Church, Greenfield, MA