Fort Davis Railroad Depot - Fort Davis, AL
16S E 621602 N 3568131
Located on U.S. 29, north of Macon County Road 2, this marker describes a 19th century railroad depot used by the Savannah-Americus-Montgomery Railroad.
Location: Alabama, United States

Marker text:

The first Fort Davis Railroad Depot was constructed in 1892, which was approximately the time that the Savannah-Americus-Montgomery Railroad came through the community. The current building was constructed in 1904 after the original depot was damaged by a fire. The depot operated from 1892 until 1975, when the railroad deeded the depot to the Fort Davis Historical Group. The depot served as the cornerstone of the community for over one hundred years and is still a well-known landmark for South Macon and north Bullock Counties. The depot also serves as one of the last remaining structures of the Savannah-Americus-Montgomery Railroad.
Marker Name: Fort Davis Railroad Depot - Macon County

Marker Type: Rural Roadside