St Philip's Episcopal Church - Catterline, Aberdeenshire, Scotland.
Scottish Episcopal church, built in 1848, in a rural area on the east coast of Scotland.
Location: Northern Scotland, United Kingdom

Catterline is situated on the east coast of Scotland between the towns of Stonehaven and Inverbervie. It is a hamlet or small village with its own harbour in a rocky cove. Around half a mile to the north on a minor road can be found the Scottish Episcopal Church of St Philip which lies to the west of the road, with a manse and hall to the north.

The church was built in 1848 by architect Charles Brand, replacing a former building but incorporating the graveyard which lies to the south and east.

The church is rectangular and aligned west to east with a nave and chancel, and a projecting porch. A vestry was added later to the east end. The church is built of large sandstone blocks, with a slated roof.

The main south elevation features the gabled entrance porch and a pointed-arch doorway, along with two pairs of lancet windows in the nave. Stepped buttresses also feature, and are repeated on the north elevation which also has three single lancet windows.

The west gable has a pointed-arch window and the remaining base of a bellcote which was removed from the apex. The east gable facing the road has a large group of three lancet windows and a small cross finial on the apex.

Active Church: Yes

School on property: No