HOLDEN - Town Hall - Holden, MA
19T E 264228 N 4692722
The Town Hall sits on the Hancock Common. The Common consists of an acre of land donated to the town in 1789 by John Hancock, Esquire of Boston. The building itself is typical for the 19th civic structure.

HOLDEN, 17.3 w. (town, alt. 855, pop. 3914, sett. iy23,incorp. 1741), is in a town once known as the 'North Half of Worcester; at its incorporation, it was named for Samuel Holden, a London merchant whose philanthropies aided the Colonies. As in many other rural towns of the State, there were some small industries in early days, including a brickyard, two potash works, and several sawmills and gristmills. During the first part of the 19th century, the town's woolen mills had an extensive market; the competition from mills in States with lower wage levels has closed all but one. Truck-gardening, fruit-growing, and poultry-raising are the principal agricultural pursuits.

Holden was the home of Captain Webb in whose company a descendant
of Governor Bradford, Deborah Sampson, disguised as a young man,