Capshaw School - 2D60 - Cookeville, TN
A historical marker describing the history of Capshaw School in Cookeville, TN.
Location: Tennessee, United States

"Founded in 1939, Capshaw School was part of Franklin Delano Roosevelt's New Deal Program. Named in honor of Cookeville attorney and co-founder of Dixie College Robert Byrd Capshaw, the land that the school sits on, was once part of the Capshaw farm. The original structure was built with labor from the Works Progress Administration, (WPA). Razed in 2002, following construction of a new building, the school once served students in grades one through eight."
Reference: pictured marker

"Officials gathered outside the school to mark the installation of a new historical marker. The marker, similar to ones at the courthouse and other locations around the area, was put up at the entrance to the school. It notes that Capshaw was founded in 1939 as part of Franklin Delano Roosevelt’s New Deal Program.
According to the website of the Tennessee Historical Commission, the historical marker program began in the late 1940s and "has erected nearly 2,000 markers commemorating sites, persons and events significant in Tennessee history."
While only a few new markers may be placed through commission funding each year, approximately 20 markers per year are funded by sponsors.
According to a history provided by Principal Kim Wright, Capshaw first opened on Sept. 4, 1939, as a four-room schoolhouse. In 1952, classes were held at the old City School while Capshaw was being enlarged and renovated. Two new classrooms were constructed in 1956 and two more in 1958. In 1960, an additional four classrooms were added.
Wright said from 1968 to 1973, seven portable classrooms were added on the east side of the building. A 1975 renovation removed five portables, enlarged the library and added a teacher workroom, while six new classrooms (the current kindergarten hall) were constructed in 1979.
Problems with maintaining the aging building led school officials to demolish most of it, with the exception of the kindergarten wing, and students moved into a new building in 2002.
Wright credited Carver Moore from Moore Historical Consulting with helping the school obtain the marker.
"He did all the legwork for us and all the paperwork, and the PTO actually paid the bill for the sign," she said."
Reference: Herald Citizen, September 17, 2018 (visit link)
Marker Name: Capshaw School