Parte Vieja de Donostia-San Sebastián, Guipuzkoa, España
BIC since 1987

Categoría: Conjunto Histórico
Registro: (A.R.I.) REGISTRO BIC INMUEBLES: Anotación preventiva
Fecha de Incoación: 07-08-1987
Fecha Boletín Incoación: 10-02-1988

"The most visited place in Donostia / San Sebastián is, without a doubt, the Old Town . It is located at the foot of Mount Urgull, nestled between the port and the mouth of the Urumea River, and was built after the fire of 1813. Its streets, full of shops, restaurants, pintxo bars and gastronomic societies, are usually fully animated in any time of the year.

Within this enclosure are two of the most important religious temples in the city: the Basilica of Santa María del Coro and the San Vicente Church . You should also visit the San Telmo Museum , located in an old convent, and the Plaza de la Constitución . Most of the festive events in the city take place there. Its colorful facades, with numbers painted on each balcony, remind us that it was once a bullring.

The streets of the Old Town were walled until the Modern Age.

The San Sebastián Tourist Office organizes various types of guided tours. "