Iglesia Matriz de Santa María - San Sebastián, Guipuzkoa, País Vasco, España
BIC since 1946

Fecha de Declaración: 29-03-1946
Fecha Boletín Declaración: 10-04-1946
Disposición: DECRETO
Matiz: DECLARADOS CC.AA. ANTES L/85

"Located next to the southern slope of Mount Urgull , in the heart of the Old Town, the Basilica of Santa María del Coro is one of the most visited architectural works in Donostia-San Sebastián.

The temple that we know today dates from 1750. It was built on an old Romanesque church and therefore is considered the oldest church in the city.

Of baroque style , it has Gothic, Churrigueresque and neoclassical elements and has a beautiful Plateresque porch. The building is rectangular in shape, with a semicircular apse and other secondary rooms. The central nave, of great height, is covered with ribbed vaults and the choir is located at the end of it. On the main altar, the image of the Virgen del Coro, patron saint of the city, is venerated.

Saint Sebastian is also present both in a canvas on the main altar and in a sculpture on the façade. The traditional act of the Salve, which takes place every August 14 (the eve of the feast of the Virgin) in the basilica, brings together many faithful, who have the opportunity to listen to the Donostiarra Choir, one of the most prestigious choirs of Europe."

Font: (visit link)
Bien:: Iglesia Matriz de Santa María