1906 Baldwin Locomotive - Slaton, TX
Displayed on the Slaton City Hall square behind a chainlink fence.

Slaton Chamber of Commerce

"On Thursday, September 17, 1955, the Santa Fe Railway Company officially dedicated steam-powered Engine 1809 to the City of Slaton. Presented by W.A.J. Carter, Superintendent of the Slaton Division of Santa Fe, the engine was accepted by Slaton Mayor L. B. Wooton. Engineer J. W. Pettigrew brought Engine 1809 into the Slaton rail yard for her last journey before being retired.

The engine was built in 1906 by Baldwin Locomotive Works. It has a 2-6.2 wheel arrangement; weighs 242,000 pounds (121 tons); could generate 200 pounds steam pressure; has 70-inch drivers, and was used for both freight and passenger service. Although it has not moved since 1955, Engine 1809 is one of the few remaining steam locomotives capable of moving under its own power because no working part has been removed.

This locomotive is desperately in need of restoration!

Locomotive Type: (required): Steam