Puy-Saint-Bonnet : nouveau beffroi de l'église, France
the frame of the bell tower was renovated in 2017. la charpente du clocher a été rénovée en 2017.
Location: Pays de la Loire, France

En source West France:
The Trémentin-based company Bodet is redoing the wooden frame supporting the two bells. The City has invested € 25,000.

The religious heritage of Cholet is endlessly getting a facelift. The sites of Notre-Dame and the Sacré-Coeur are well spotted by the Choletais, but the Saint-Emmeran church in Puy-Saint-Bonnet is not to be outdone.

The campanist Bodet company, from Trémentines, is in charge of the renovation of the belfry, namely the frame and the floor. The existing one was "in poor condition, was sagging, was pressing on the stone when it was not necessary and the seat beams were defective", explains Christophe Binet of the Bodet company.

This wooden structure supports the bells, which are very heavy. The biggest, called Armande Eulalie weighs 485 kg, and her little sister, Marie-Agathe, 346 kg. Founded in 1847, they were blessed on October 14 of the same year by the Bishop of Poitiers. The two were placed and sit in the nave of the church, before being reassembled by the campanists, fellow carpenters from Bodet with an electric hoist.

The most imposing of the bells was no longer in service, because “in flight, it is three times its weight, which generates water hammers on the walls of the bell tower. By force, it can knock the stones away, ”explains Christophe Binet.

However, this is precisely what the municipality did not want to happen. The change of the belfry was therefore urgent to preserve the bell tower. It is the consultative commission of the city of Cholet which provided the budget of the works, namely 25,000 €.

The work began on Monday, November 13 and was to last two weeks. Le Puy-Saint-Bonnet will find the sound of its two bells, which symbolize "the life of a village", rejoices Florence Jauneault, mayor delegate.

Fr source Ouest France :
L'entreprise trémentinaise Bodet refait la charpente en bois qui supporte les deux cloches. La Ville a investi 25 000 €.

Le patrimoine religieux de Cholet n'en finit pas de se refaire une beauté. Les chantiers de Notre-Dame et du Sacré-Coeur sont bien repérés des Choletais, mais l'église Saint-Emmeran du Puy-Saint-Bonnet n'est pas en reste.

L'entreprise Bodet campaniste, de Trémentines, est en charge du chantier de rénovation du beffroi, à savoir la charpente et le plancher. L'existant était « en mauvais état, s'affaissait, appuyait sur la pierre alors qu'il ne faut pas et les poutres d'assises étaient défectueuses », détaille Christophe Binet de l'entreprise Bodet.

Cette structure en bois supporte les cloches, lesquelles sont très lourdes. La plus grosse, baptisée Armande Eulalie pèse 485 kg, et sa petite soeur, Marie-Agathe, 346 kg. Fondues en 1847, elles ont été bénies le 14 octobre de la même année par l'évêque de Poitiers. Les deux ont été déposées et trônent dans la nef de l'église, avant d'être remontées par les campanistes compagnons charpentiers de Bodet avec un palan électrique.

La plus imposante des cloches n'était déjà plus en service, car « en volée, elle fait trois fois son poids, ce qui génère comme des coups de bélier sur les parois du clocher. À force, cela peut déjointer les pierres », précise Christophe Binet.

Or, c'est justement ce que la commune ne voulait pas qu'il arrive. Le changement du beffroi était donc urgent pour préserver le clocher. C'est la commission consultative de la ville de Cholet qui a fourni le budget des travaux, à savoir 25 000 €.

Le chantier a débuté lundi 13 novembre et devait durer deux semaines. Le Puy-Saint-Bonnet va retrouver le son de ses deux cloches, qui symbolisent « la vie d'un village », se réjouit Florence Jauneault, maire déléguée.

Ouest France
Type of publication: Newspaper