Moline School Site
This post-mounted subject marker stands next to FM 1047 on the south side of Moline.

Marker erected by the Texas Historical Commission.

City: Lometa
County: Lampasas
Marker Year: 1985
Marker Location: Marker is approximately 13.5 miles northeast of Lometa, on FM-1047, 5 miles north of FM-581
Marker Size 27" x 42"

Marker Text:
The Moline Community was settled on the north central boundary line of Lampasas county in the 1880s. Early families in the area were the Carswells, Cooks. Andersons, Woods, Bakers, O'Neals, Hairstons, Pattersons, Poes Murphys, Adamses, and Woolseys.

Children of the settlers attended school in Payne Gap (Mills County) or in the Gray Community. Facilities at these schools grew too small to accommodate the number of children in the area. In 1916, Kenneth A. and Olive Patterson donated five acres of land for the Moline School. Prominently sited on a hill (100 yds, se overlooking the community. The original three-room building was constructed by G. C. O'Neal with the help of other citizens.

From 1916 until 1949, Moline School grew to include five classrooms, a science lab, library, homemaking room, shop, lunchroom, and a four-room teacherage. During its peak enrollment in the early 1930s, Moline was the largest rural school in Lampasas County.

Although the school closed in 1949 and Moline is now a ghost town, their history is an important part of the heritage of Lampasas County.