Tennessee Central Heritage Rail Trail - Cookeville, TN
A 4.23 mile hiking and biking trail starts in Cookeville, TN and currently ends in Algood, TN.
Location: Tennessee, United States

"The Tennessee Central Trail is a 4.23-mile, 9 ft. wide paved trail that runs alongside an active rail line and traverses popular neighborhoods in the cities of Cookeville and Algood. A unique rails-with-trail project, it is Putnam County’s first multi-modal trail: a place for active transportation and recreation for residents and visitors alike.

The trail connects these popular destinations: the Cookeville Depot Museum, WestSide Historic District eateries and shops, Cookeville Farmers Market, Leslie Town Centre, Tennessee Tech residential and academic buildings, Cinderella Park, Golden Eagle Golf Club, Trinity Assembly Church, Algood Community Library & Senior Citizens Center, and Walter L. Bilbrey Memorial Park.

On October 18, 2016, after more than a decade of community organizing and fundraising, the Authority celebrated the grand opening of this first section of the trail. The fully realized 19 mile trail will form “linear park” connecting the major cities of Putnam County.

The corridor that the trail follows originally belonged to the Nashville and Knoxville Railroad, founded in 1884, which later became Tennessee Central Railroad. The trains primarily carried coal, as well as other natural resources and manufactured goods. It had a long run, lasting until 1968 before finally going out of business. But the tracks did not stay dormant permanently."
Reference: (visit link)

Trail allowances or restrictions: