1659 & 1852 - Sandes Hospital Cottages - Kendal, Cumbria, UK.
30U E 516372 N 6019809
The Sandes Hospital Cottages originally built in 1659 and rebuilt in 1852 are located in the yard behind Highgate in Kendal town centre.
Location: North West England, United Kingdom

Thomas Sandes (1606-81) was a cloth merchant and former Mayor of Kendal.
He founded a school and these eight almshouses/cottages for poor widows.

The alms houses were rebuilt in 1852 by Kendal architect Miles Thompson.

The dates are located in low relief on the gable of the former library a taller building in the centre of the row. The initials S T K refer to Thomas Sandes and his wife Katherine.

A further date on the building indicates that the properties were refurbished in 1993.

The row of cottages are Grade II listed buildings. The description given by British Listed Buildings reads as follows;

"Sandes Hospital Cottages
SD 5192 NW KENDAL HIGHGATE
(West side)
7/58 Nos 1-8 (consec.),
Sandes' Hospital
14-4-69 Cottages
G.V. II
Row of Cottages. Initialled and dated in low relief on panel to gable of former library: T. & K.S. 1659 REBUILT 1852. Coursed rubble with quoins, slobbered; porches and window surrounds of dressed blocks. Graduated slate roofs with stone copings and kneelers; rendered mid and end chimneys. Symmetrical. Single storey, 15 bays overall. 4 cottages set back on either side of taller central block (former library). 3 bays with 4-centred head to plank door; pointed window to either side and oculus above, all with hoodmoulds. Cottages are arranged in pairs, each pair entered by plank door in shallow, gabled, porch; single, wood-mullioned, 2 light window to either side (some with diamond leading).
Listing NGR: SD5143592522" SOURCE: (visit link)

Year of construction: 1659