Guthrie Center at Old Trinity Church - Great Barrington, MA
18T E 635155 N 4676458
The Guthrie Center is located in the Old Trinity Church at 2 Van Deusenville Road in Great Barrington, MA. It offers non-denominational interfaith services on first Sunday of the month from 11:00 am to 12:00 noon, officiated by Reverend Joni Carron.

The site of Guthrie Center was once stood a satellite chapel for the St. James Episcopal Church of Great Barrington. Its membership grew and by 1840 it became an independent parish known as Trinity Episcopal Church. In 1866, the present structure was built in the Gothic Revival style to a design by architectural firm of Diaper and Dudley and constructed by builder John A. McArthur and mason Isaac N. Bartram, at a cost of $14,000. Early in the 1960's the parish was dissolved, the church deconsecrated , and the building was sold.

The main block of the church has a steeply gabled roof and a set of steps leading up to a Gothic style door. Above the door is large rose window. The tower is attached to the south side of the building. It has an entrance at its base and about mid-way up is connected to the main block by and addition which has a window. The tower has an extension at the back with with a slanted roof, a ramp entrance. It is two bays wide each with tall Gothic style windows. The main block has two more bays with Gothic style windows and a circular window under a gabled extension. Link

The tower was converted into an apartment by the owner and rented to Alice and Ray Brock who achieved fame by the song Alice's Restaurant Massacre by Arlo Guthrie. It was here where Arlo visited the Brock's on Thanksgiving Day which led to a chain of events he narrates in song. Subsequently, Arlo purchased the property and founded the Guthrie Center, a non-denominational interfaith center to honor the legacy of his parents, Woody Guthrie and Marjorie Mazia-Guthrie. The mission of the Guthrie Center is to "cultivate cultural preservation, promote educational achievement and foster community outreach to meet the ongoing needs of the community".

The Guthrie Center offers interfaith services on first Sunday of every month from 11:00 am and to 12:00 noon. They are officiated by Reverend Joni Carron. It also promotes further spiritual exchange by working with other non-profit agencies to serve those in need to create an awareness of culture, humanity and the environment.

Time of Service: First Sunday of the month at 11 am

2 Van Deusenville Road