'Ca'Steean' - Kendal, Cumbria, UK.
The bronze plaque is located on the wall of the Town Hall on Highgate in Kendal town centre.
Location: North West England, United Kingdom

The bronze plaque with information about the stone known as'Ca'Steean' is located on the wall of the Town Hall to the left of the doorway on Highgate.
The stone set into the wall below the foundation stone is Grade II listed. (visit link)

The plaque is inscribed as follows;

FROM THE STONE BELOW
(LOCALLY KNOWN AS THE 'CA'STEEAN')
PROCLAMATIONS HAVE BEEN MADE
FOR
THREE CENTURIES AT LEAST.
IT WAS
ORIGINALLY PART OF AN OLD MARKET CROSS
WHICH STOOD IN THE MIDDLE
OG STRICKLAND GATE
MAY1936

"The Market Cross originally stood in the middle of Strickland Gate at the end of Finkle Street. It was removed in 1765 because it had become a traffic hazard. The reputed base, called 'the Ca' Steean’ or ‘Cauld Steean’ (‘Cold Stone’, not ‘Calling Stone’), now stands under the 1893 foundation stone of the Town Hall. The base appears to be hexagonal. It was used for official proclamations and unofficial preaching." Source: (visit link)

"The piece of stone, once part of the base of the town’s Market Cross was used as a place from which important local and national events were announced.
The accession of King Edward VIII and George VI and Elizabeth II were announced from this spot, as well as the ill fated Prince Charles, aka Bonnie Prince Charlie.
The stone was used as a meeting spot for George Fox, the Quaker preacher, when he addressed the crowds in Kendal in 1652.
When the market place was reduced in size, the stone was moved to where the current war memorial is situated.
When the library at the head of the market place was demolished, it was again moved to its present location outside the town hall."

Type of Historic Marker: Plaque

Give your Rating: