'Kendal congregation looks forward to change' - Kendal, Cumbria, UK.
The United Reformed Church is located on Highgate in the centre of Kendal.
Location: North West England, United Kingdom

The Grade II listed church designed by Kendal architect Stephen Shaw, was able to sit more than 600 worshippers. It was originally known as the Zion Chapel, and opened in 1898. (visit link)

The Grade II description of the building given by Historic England can be seen at the following link: (visit link)

"The chapel was built in a yard with other buildings which predated the chapel, and these were purchased by the church elders at the same time as the yard."

Over the years the numbers of people attending the church began to fall, and church members began to consider their future on the site. The church building, the hall behind it and the adjacent land were put up for sale in 2014.
Source: (visit link) (visit link)

The following article by Sara Royle appeared in the Westmorland Gazette on 27th April 2018.
Kendal congregation looks forward to change

"WORSHIPPERS at a South Lakes church are looking forward to the future as they prepare to move buildings.

For sale signs have appeared outside of Kendal United Reformed Church, situated at 104 Highgate.

However, the church and its community hall have been for sale since 2016, with plans to use different buildings on the same site for worship.

The church congregation will be moving from the rear of the yard to the buildings at the Highgate end of the site.

The plan is to connect the premises it owns at 106 with the hall behind it. These will be refurbished, enabling access for all ages and all abilities.

The Rev Martyn Coe explained that the existing buildings had served the church and the community of Kendal well for 'many years' but they do not meet the church's 'present needs or future plans'.

“Working with the other churches in Kendal we believe in 'God for all'," he said. "Our refurbished and forward-facing buildings will enable us to add something new to the welcome churches offer to everyone in Kendal.”

The property, which is being sold under Hyde Harrington, is situated within the Kendal Conservation Area and comprises a substantial detached and Grade II listed stone built church that dates from 1898.

It has since been extended to the rear with the addition of a more modern meeting and sports hall.

To the rear of the property is the more modern community hall with elevated timber stage and kitchen facilities.

“Change is affecting every area of our life, including the church," said the Rev Pam Noonan. "Our congregation has been part of the community in Kendal since the 18th century. Over the years, change has affected the way we worship and the use of our buildings. We are totally committed to Kendal for the long term. This exciting new phase will mean that we can embrace new styles of worship and of serving the community. We are preparing for the future.”

Mr Coe said that the group was looking forward to having buildings which enhanced Highgate and opened up 'new possibilities' for church and community use, where it would continue to 'serve the people of Kendal'.
“The church is not closing but it is moving forward," said church member and secretary Sheila Andrews. "Physically forward towards Highgate and moving forward to a future with new activities in buildings which are warm and accessible." "

Type of publication: Newspaper

When was the article reported?: 04/27/2018