Parmer County Jail - Farwell, TX
13S E 680268 N 3806557
The original brick jail, built in 1916 and enlarged with a second floor in 1929, is immediately east of the courthouse.

NRHP Registration Form

"A single-floor jail, with a footprint measuring approximately 26.5-by-28.5 feet was built in conjunction with the Parmer County Courthouse in 1916. A second floor was added to the building c.1929 (blueprints date to July 1929). The jail is of solid brick construction, with concrete slab floors, and features decorative brickwork demarcating the first floor, entablature, and frieze. It has a flat roof with a stone capped parapet, with four pilasters capped in concrete or stone stationed on each corner. The only entrance is a single full-metal door centered in the west façade (facing the rear of the courthouse). All of the cells have been removed and the jail is used for storage.

A 1-story annex was added to the north side of the courthouse in 1974 and completed in 1975; it functioned as the new jail (housing up to 18 inmates) and Sheriff’s Department."

4th Street at Avenue D
Farwell, TX USA