«O Mouchiño» looks at Barbaña - Ourense, Galicia, España
29T E 593516 N 4687862
Chronicle | Xaime Quessada's wish come true One of the famous sculptures of the capital of Ourense changed its orientation. The artist Xaime Quessada turns his childhood gaze towards the west
Location: Galicia, Spain

CANDIDA ANDALUSIAN
OURENSE 11/02/2005 06:00 H
It took more than three years. In the early afternoon yesterday, the artist Xaime Quessada looks from the last of the stone benches of the Paseo - in the direction of the Father Feijoo gardens - how a group of workers works on his work O Mouchiño . For several weeks the artist had the idea of ??changing the look of the moucho and the faun that accompanies him. While the work continues, Quessada remembers why O Mouchiño. He recounts, as if the story had happened just a few days ago, how he and his childhood friends met in the place where O Mouchiño is todayand that in his childhood - the childhood of postwar children - he was occupied by the Widow of Lisardo. The place of your dreams. The place where he and his friends traveled from the real world to the comics world. There he remembers his afternoons with Pinocchio, Snow White or Carpanta and there - he says - the lives of so many children from Ourense were filled with fantasy. He continues looking at the work. He says that now the moucho wants to look towards the Barbaña. He comments, with his special sense of humor, that the animal left wine and returned disoriented. But the truth is that O Mouchiño, who entered the historic center of the city from above, has turned his back on him. Being a child grows. And just as the city does, the young man playing the flute - leaning on the moucho - turns his gaze from east to west, facing the Barbaña river. The place remains the same. The tribute, the one from three years ago: to fantasy, the world of childhood and fantastic characters. Just change your look. Painter, sculptor, printmaker, muralist, illustrator, poster maker and writer. Xaime Quessada will never cease to amaze and shows us that children will always be children.

Font: (visit link)
Type of publication: Newspaper