Cookeville Depot Museum - Cookeville, TN
16S E 634166 N 4003207
The Cookeville Depot Museum in Cookeville, TN has lots of things to see and explore related to trains and the Tennessee Central rail line history.
Location: Tennessee, United States

There are lots to see and do here. The train cars and locomotive can be entered and explored. There are also several displays to check out inside the museum.

"Originally built in 1909, the Cookeville Depot Museum is listed on the National Register of Historic Places, and is the heart of Cookeville's historic west side district. The museum houses many Tennessee Central Railway artifacts, as well as an HO scale replica of what Cookeville's west side looked like in the summer of 1955. On the other side of the diorama is a replica of a coal tipple with a model train loading up with coal.

The grounds surrounding the museum are considered a park area where the museum has a static display consisting of a 1913 Baldwin steam engine, a 1920's classic red caboose, a 1960's caboose, and two small track cars. This area also offers picnic tables and a number of benches for visitors."
Reference: (visit link)

Train ride provided?: no