Phare de Nantouar - Louannec, Côtes-d’Armor, FRA
Lighthouse at Nantouar beach, guarding the harbour of Perros, Côtes-d’Armor, Brittany.
Location: Bretagne, France

The Perros harbor will be equipped from 1860 with range lights for Nantouar, Kerjean, Kerprigent and du Colombier according to the plans of engineers Dujardin and Delarue. The buildings will be built on the same type, declined according to the height of the tower. A building, annex or attached, included the living quarters of the guards. The construction work began in 1859 and ended in 1860. It did not cause any difficulty because of the position on the ground of the turret. It was the Prigent company that was awarded the contract for the execution of the work. For this, he employed 24 masons and 30 laborers. The Nantouar fire marks the western pass in alignment with the Kerjean light at 142 °. Architectural transformations: In 1882, a report proposed the transformation of the lights of Nantouar and Kerprigent. Indeed, these two lights, built in 1860, were fitted with lanterns suspended from the end of a gallows placed outside the house. This resulted in dangerous extinctions for night navigation. Also, to improve the service conditions of the lanterns, the engineers will propose placing each of the lights in a turret half-engaged in the gable of the lighthouse houses originally built, houses similar in shape and dimensions but whose distribution interior was reversed. The type of turret which will be adopted is similar to that of the Kerjean fire, a type offering great ease of inspection and ignition. Each turret was to have its center at the intersection of the outer edge of the gable wall and the longitudinal axis of the house. Each of the lights would be placed behind a bull's-eye opening at the top of the turret. The roof and the staircase of the turret will be made of granite, a material that requires very little maintenance. In addition, this new construction made it possible to add to the housing of the rather small caretaker, the service room located in the attic of the house. This project to modify the lanterns was accepted by the Minister in February 1883 and the work carried out in the course of the same year. Initially, part of the north gable of the gatehouse had to be demolished. The gable was demolished perpendicularly over a width of 1.90 meters on each side of the longitudinal axis of the house. The destroyed parts of the gable were rebuilt as the turret rose in order to perfectly connect the masonry of the gable to that of the tower. In January 1884, the turrets were completed and the new devices put in place. In 1889, a report planned the construction of oil stores separate from housing in different shore lighthouses in the Côtes d'Armor: Rosédo, Paon, Coatmer, Port-la-Chaîne, Saint-Antoine, Colombier, Kerprigent, Kerjean , Ploumanac'h and Nantouar, Previously, the oil store was placed inside the caretaker's family accommodation, which could lead, as a result of recklessness not only to household accidents but also to the destruction of the building and the lighthouse itself. The project also mentions, for the Rosédo, Paon, Coatmer, Nantouar and Colombier lighthouses, the construction of toilets having been completely lacking until then. During the year 1890, the project was approved. Thus, an annex was built for a cellar and laundry room, placed as a shed against the gable opposite that of the circular turret, to the right of the entrance door. This new construction made it possible to increase the living space of the accommodation again. Modification of the lighting of the light: In 1911, the lighting of the lantern was reinforced by installing a catoptric light with a reflector of 0.50 meter opening, fitted with a two-wick lamp to replace the old fixed light directional white, consisting of a reflector 0.29 meter aperture and a single wick lamp. In 1944, the lighting device was destroyed by the occupation troops. We rekindled the fire in 1946 and we took the opportunity to electrify it (4 occultations every 12 seconds). The fire was definitively extinguished in 1976 after modification of the Kerjean fire. Jean Quéré is the last guard on duty. The property of the Phares et Balises was occupied during the season by residents of the social works committee of the D.D.E. However, built very close to the coast, this building was directly threatened by the upwelling. The town had already given the alert since the perimeter wall had given way under the pressure of the waves. But, the cost of the restorations, including rockfill works too high for the municipality and the DDE, forced the sale of the lighthouse. The Nantouar flagship house was bought by an individual, J. M. Perche, architect in Rennes in February 1994 at the end of a public auction which took place at the small town hall of Louannec. The new buyer has undertaken to finance rock rock worksfully planned by the Departmental Directorate of Equipment, work completed today. However, the recent storms of March 2008 further pushed back the micro-cliff on which the lighthouse and the coastal path rests. The rip-rap was partly loosened and breaches were dug in the loess of the edge of the cliff, at the level of the path and surrounding wall of the lighthouse, which could eventually endanger the building itself. "In the case of the Nantouar Lighthouse, the only effective way to fight against the retreat of the coastline, if we do not want to transform this salient into a deeply anchored artificial rocky mole (which would be feasible, but very expensive), is to place about twenty meters ahead an artificial rocky massif (a cluster of large blocks, simulating a natural massif) to which a pebble tombolo can cling which would create, in front of the lighthouse, and there only, a projection of the coastline "(proposal by Professor Pinot, SMVM Report on Lannion Bay and on the Pink Granite Coast, 1993).

Coastal Lighthouse: Lighthouse

Range Lights: Front Range Light