Putnam County's Only Public Execution - 2D58 - Cookeville, TN
16S E 634287 N 4002636
A Tennessee historical marker about Putnam County's only public execution in Cookeville, TN in front of the main office of the Cookeville City Cemetery.
Location: Tennessee, United States

"On March 27, 1878, in gallows erected near here at the foot of Billygoat Hill, Joseph and George (Teek) Brassell were hanged in Putnam County's only publicly held execution. The justice system tried, convicted, and sentenced the brothers to death for the slaying of brothers Russell and John Allison during the robbery attempt on November 29, 1875. News of the event made national headlines. Two days after the hangings, The New York Times reported that 10,000 people came to the execution."
Reference: pictured THC marker
Marker Name: Putnam County's Only Public Execution