Keersluis Romeijnsbrug - Oudewater, the Netherlands
Sluice gate built in the 18th century in the centre of Oudewater.
Location: Utrecht, Netherlands

NL Van E.A.M. de Boer 2012: Oudewater, Plangebied Romeijnstaat, een archeologisch bureauonderzoek:

De sluis ligt naast de Romeijnsburg. Deze brug was in 1591 aangelegd. In 1719 heeft men aan de westzijde van de brug een keersluis aangelegd tegen hoog water in de Hollandse IJssel. De brug en de sluis zijn een aantal keer vernieuwd. De huidige sluis dateert uit 1990 en de huidige brug uit 2018. De sluis bestaat uit twee dikke houten deuren die met de hand kunnen worden bediend. Er zijn kastjes om de sluis te bedienen aan de noord- en de zuidzijde van de sluis.
ENG From E.A.M. de Boer 2012: Oudewater, Plangebied Romeijnstaat, an archaeological desk study:

The lock is located next to the Romeijnsburg. This bridge was built in 1591. In 1719 a lock was built on the west side of the bridge against high water in the Hollandse IJssel. The bridge and lock have been renewed a number of times. The current lock dates from 1990 and the current bridge from 2018. The lock consists of two thick wooden doors that can be operated by hand. There are cabinets to operate the lock on the north and south side of the lock.
Waterway Name: Lange Linschoten

Connected Points:
prevents the upflow from water at high tides at the confluence of the Lange Linschoten and the Hollandse IJssel

Type: Lock

Elevation Difference (meters): .00