Tumulus du Mané-Lud - Locmariaquer, Morbihan, FRA
30T E 503673 N 5268942
The Mané-Lud tumulus (or Mane-Lud dolmen) located in the town of Locmariaquer, in the Gulf of Morbihan.
Location: Bretagne, France

The Mané-Lud tumulus (or Mane-Lud dolmen) is a megalith dating from the Neolithic period.

The tumulus is located south of the hamlet of Nélud, west of the RD781 departmental road, about 130 m north of the Er Grah tumulus.

The monument is presented as a dolmen with a corridor roughly oriented north-south, the corridor measuring about 5 m in length. The burial chamber, measuring about 4 × 3 m, is covered with a slab of about 8.5 m and its floor is formed by a stele that was originally to be outside the building. 29 orthostats and 5 cover slabs make up the monument. Many of these stones are engraved: boat, bird, stick, ax, quadrilateral sign, cross sign, sperm whale.

An oval shaped mound of about 80 m long covers the whole. 6 small menhirs aligned in an arc to the southwest as well as chests, now missing, are part of it. A contemporary staircase leads to the dolmen within its tumulus.

The monument dates from the Neolithic period.

The tumulus has been classified as a historical monument since 1889.

Excavations were carried out in 1863 and 1911, which brought to light two burials and horse skeletons.

Type: Dolmen