Breddysse - Kirke Stillinge, Denmark
32U E 641119 N 6145226
Akvarel af fortidsmindet Breddyssen i forbindelse med fredning og dokumentation af stedet i slutningen af 1800-tallet. Foto er taget så tæt på originalen som muligt, men der hvor kunstneren stod er der nu en have og hæk. Offentlig adgang hele året.
Location: Denmark

Breddysen er en langdysse med to kamre. Opført i yngre stenalder omkring 3500 f.kr. Dyssen er kendt for sit monumentale udseende og skibsbillederne hakket ind i den største af stenene.

English: Watercolor painting of the ancient monument Breddyssen in connection with the preservation and documentation of the place in the late 1800s. My photo was taken as close to the original as possible, but where the artist stood there is now a garden and hedge. Public access all year round.

The dolmen is a long dolmen with two chambers. Built in the Neolithic period around 3500 BC. The dolmen is known for its monumental appearance and the ship images carved into the largest of the stones.

Artist: Unknown

Date of Painting: 01/01/1869