Beffroi - Douai, France
31U E 505729 N 5579537
EN - Construction of the belfry was undertaken in 1380, on the site of a previous wooden tower. FR - La construction du beffroi a été entreprise en 1380, sur l'emplacement d'une précédente tour en bois.
Location: Hauts-de-France, France

EN

Contruction

Construction of the belfry was undertaken in 1380, on the site of a previous wooden tower, to serve as a watchtower. A building also in Gothic style was erected on the west side of the tower as well as a chapel on the south side. To supply the building with materials, the knight Jacques de Halluyn and his son Jean sold on August 1, 1379 the stones of their castle of Cantin, built in 1149 by the count of Flanders Thierry d'Alsace.

The whole was finished in 1475 and a carillon was installed in 1391 in the belfry and rhythm since the life of the Douaisiens.

In the 19th century, major restoration work was undertaken and a new building, identical to that of the 15th century, was added to the east to give the town hall its current symmetrical appearance. This new building notably includes a Second Empire-style village hall. On this occasion, the structure of the belfry, initially built in Flanders sandstone, was reinforced from the inside by a thick layer of bricks and the 15th century buildings were restored in the 19th century fashion.

Chime and bells

The carillon was set up in 1391. In 1730, Nicolas Levache founded bells for the belfry of Douai.

The bells were melted by the German occupier in 1917, they were replaced in 1924 by the company Wauthy de Douai, but, in 1953, the city, in order to give it a better sound, replaced them by bells of the foundry Paccard d 'Annecy-le-Vieux and installed in 1954, 47 bells which complete the two larger ones dating from 1471 (Moer foundry), damaged in 1917 but restored by the house Wauthy in 1924: 'Joyeuse' (which plays a la) of 5 500 kg and “La disnée” (which plays a C) of 2,400 kg. The heaviest of the bells of 1954, 'La Nouvelle Victoire' (which plays a re) weighs 1,600 kg. The carillon was finally completed in 1974, at the time of the world congress of carilloners and now comprises 62 bells spanning five octaves. It has a mechanism that allows it to sound a melody every quarter of an hour, but also has a keyboard that allows concerts every Saturday from 10.45 a.m. to 11.45 a.m. as well as every public holiday at 11.30 a.m. and Monday evenings at 9 p.m. h in July and August.

FR

Contruction

La construction du beffroi a été entreprise en 1380, sur l'emplacement d'une précédente tour en bois, afin de servir de tour de guet. Un bâtiment également de style gothique fut érigé sur le côté ouest de la tour ainsi qu'une chapelle sur le flanc sud. Pour alimenter la construction en matériaux, le chevalier Jacques de Halluyn et son fils Jean vendent le 1er août 1379 les pierres de leur château de Cantin, bâti en 1149 par le comte de Flandre Thierry d'Alsace.

L'ensemble fut terminé en 1475 et un carillon fut installé dès 1391 dans le beffroi et rythme depuis la vie des Douaisiens.

Au XIXe siècle, d'importants travaux de restauration furent entrepris et un nouveau bâtiment, identique à celui du XVe siècle, lui fut ajouté à l'est afin de donner à l'hôtel de ville son actuel aspect symétrique. Ce nouvel édifice comporte notamment une salle des fêtes de style Second Empire. À cette occasion, la structure du beffroi, initialement construit en grès des Flandres, fut renforcée de l'intérieur par une forte épaisseur de briques et les édifices du XVe siècle furent restaurés selon la mode du XIXe siècle.

Carillon et cloches

Le carillon est mis en place en 1391. En 1730, Nicolas Levache fond des cloches pour le beffroi de Douai.

Les cloches furent fondues par l'occupant allemand en 1917, elles furent remplacées en 1924 par la société Wauthy de Douai, mais, en 1953, la ville, afin de lui donner un meilleur son, les remplaça par des cloches de la fonderie Paccard d'Annecy-le-Vieux et installa en 1954, 47 cloches qui complètent les deux plus grosses datant de 1471 (fonderie Moer), endommagées en 1917 mais restaurées par la maison Wauthy en 1924 : « Joyeuse » (qui joue un la) de 5 500 kg et « La disnée » (qui joue un do) de 2 400 kg. La plus lourde des cloches de 1954, « La Nouvelle Victoire » (qui joue un ré) pèse 1 600 kg. Le carillon fut enfin complété en 1974, à l'occasion du congrès mondial des carillonneurs et comporte maintenant 62 cloches s'étendant sur cinq octaves. Il est doté d'un mécanisme qui lui permet de sonner chaque quart d'heure une mélodie, mais possède aussi un clavier qui permet des concerts chaque samedi de 10h45 à 11h45 ainsi que chaque jour férié à 11 h 30 et les lundis soir à 21 h en juillet et août.

Source
Date Built: 1380