History of Bridgeport - Chicago, IL
A marker devoted to the history of Bridgeport, the Chicago neighborhood in which it is displayed.
Location: Illinois, United States

This two-sided historical marker is on South Halsted Street in the Bridgeport neighborhood of Chicago.

One side is titled "A Pictorial History of Bridgeport" and displays a colorful map with some popular historical sites in the neighborhood marked with pictures. These include the origins of the Illinois & Michigan Canal, a former quarry, a the Union Stockyards, and the ballpark where the Chicago White Sox play.

The other side is titled "The Story of a Neighborhood: Bridgeport and the Development of Chicago's Infrastructure." It describes how the two of the first European explorers to come to Chicago, Marquette and Joliet, passed through what is now Bridgeport on Native American trails. They recognized that it would be an ideal site for a canal. Over time a fur-trading outpost called Hardscrabble was established in the area. When eventually work began on the long-planned canal, there was a large influx of European immigrant workers. The canal and the river made the area ideal for a variety of industries and as a result, many roads and railroads were built in Bridgeport.
County: Cook

Historical Society: The Chicago Department of Transportation