St. Clement Mary Hofbauer - Petrohrad, CZ
Plastika Svatého Klementa Marii Hofbauera na Ceste ceských svatých v Petrohrade.
Location: Ústecký kraj, Czechia

Statue of St. Clement Mary Hofbauer near Petrohrad, the fourteenth one on Czech Saints Sculpture Trail.

Clement Mary Hofbauer, C.Ss.R., (26 December 1751 – 15 March 1820) was a Moravian hermit and later a priest of the Redemptorist congregation. He established the presence of his congregation, founded in Italy, north of the Alps, for which he is considered a co-founder of the congregation. He was greatly known for his lifelong dedication to the care of the poor during a tumultuous period of Europe's history, which left thousands in destitution. He worked to care for the Polish people, until he was expelled from there and moved to Austria.

Hofbauer has been declared a saint by the Catholic Church. Due to his extensive service in that city, he is called the Apostle of Vienna, of which he is a co-patron saint.

Hofbauer was beatified on 29 January 1888 by Pope Leo XIII, and canonized on 20 May 1909 by Pope Pius X. His liturgical feast is celebrated on 15 March. A few months after Hofbauer's canonization, a parish church was established under his patronage at West 44th Street and 10th Avenue in New York City, which served the Polish community of the city. It was closed in the late 1960s. Two years later, in 1911, the St.-Clemens-Kirche was established in Berlin.
src: wiki

Your impression of the sculpture?: