First United Methodist Church - Muleshoe, TX
The bell tower contains the original bell from the Old Hurley Church.

Church Website

"A hundred years ago no town called Muleshoe existed, let alone a Methodist Church. The Old Hurley Church was organized in 1908 and was built by the Coldran Land Co. as it developed what later became Bailey County. The church was used as a community church and shared circuit pastors with the communities of Bovina, Summerfield and Black. These circuit pastors made their rounds by bicycle, horseback, buggy and on foot.

After it became apparent that the center of activity would be where the train depot was built, which later would become Muleshoe, the members decided to move the Old Hurley Church there. Many different denominations used the building, holding what were called union services, until 1925, when a parsonage was built and the Rev. I. D. Farmer became the full-time, resident Methodist pastor.

The church building was used for many years, remodeled from time to time, adding a Fellowship Hall in 1942. The congregation grew large enough that a bigger building was needed, so in 1956 a new sanctuary, chapel and several classrooms were built. In 1965, a parlor, kitchen, new fellowship hall, and more classrooms were added."

Active church?: Yes

Year Built: 1956