Wellington Piano Case Company Building - Leominster, MA
19T E 273730 N 4712851
The Wellington Piano Case Company was founded in 1895 by Frank E. Wellington. The building, after standing vacant for some years, was converted into condominium residences in 2002.

The Wellington Piano Case Company was founded in 1895 by Frank E. Wellington, who had risen through the ranks of other piano case manufacturers in Leominster. The main block, built in 1895, was lauded into the 1930s as one of the city's finest and most modern factory facilities. The southern addition was made in 1906, and was originally six stories in height; the top floor was damaged in the New England Hurricane of 1938 and removed. The northern addition, originally used as a dry kiln, was made in 1919. Wellington's company was the last piano case maker to be established in the city. His company was later acquired by the Cable Piano Company. The building, after standing vacant for some years, was converted into condominium residences in 2002.

Address::
54 Green St