Phare de Penfret - L'archipel des Glénan, France
30T E 428536 N 5285744
The Penfret lighthouse (Breton: tour-tan Penfred) is located at the north-eastern end of the island of the same name, this one being located at the eastern end of the Glénan archipelago, commune of Fouesnant in Finistère.
Location: Bretagne, France

The end of construction and the commissioning of this lighthouse date back to 1838.

The lighthouse is a white truncated pyramidal tower with a red lantern, attached to a house in which the technical rooms are located, within the walls of an old fort.

The construction of the Penfret lighthouse, fire of 3rd order, begins at the end of the year 1836, the cost of the site during this first period is 2000 fr. On December 31, 1837 construction was nearing completion, all that remained was to install the lantern and the lighting apparatus. The tower measures 18.80 meters, from ground level to the platform, which is 33.30 m above sea level during full equinox tide. The expenditure for this second campaign is 40,000 fr, which brings the total amount committed to 42,000 fr out of an authorized expenditure amount of 43,583.91 fr.

The Penfret lighthouse was lit on October 1, 1838.

In 1898, the lighthouse was the first to be fitted with a “petroleum vapor incandescent burner” which increased the light output of the fire.

It has been automated and remotely controlled from the Concarneau subdivision since April 30, 1993.

It was listed as a historic monument by decree of December 31, 2015. On a proposal from the National Commission for Historic Monuments, the Minister of Culture and Communication on April 20, 2017, classified the Penfret lighthouse as historic monuments.

Coastal Lighthouse: Lighthouse

Range Lights: Front Range Light