LEOMINSTER - Town Hall - Leominster MA
19T E 273191 N 4711977
The Municipal Building, 25 West Street, designed by Frost and Chamberlainto complement the library across the street, built in 1915

LEOMINSTER, 24.6 m. (city, alt. 409, pop. 21,894, sett. 1653, incorp. town 1740, city 1915), was originally a part of Lancaster Town (see Tour 7). In the first 50 years of its existence it had some manufacturing activity, and today less than one-fifth of its land area is devoted to agricultural pursuits, which center in orcharding and dairying. Combs were made as early as 1770, and by 1845 there were 24 factories producing them. As a substitute for the horn originally used, viscoloid has been developed. The du Pont Viscoloid Company is the most important industry in the town. Once 75 per cent of the Nation's piano-cases were made here, but in 1935 this activity ceased. In that year but 67 industrial plants remained, turning out such diverse products as furniture, toys, combs, buttons, worsted dress fabrics, wool yarn, dress ornaments, paper, and paper boxes.

American Guide Series Massachusetts: a Guide to its Places and People, p.541

Came to Leominster purely due to the route in the American Guide Series. Ended spending quite a bit of time talking to the folks on the town green. The buildings in general are very ornate in details. The city center is a Historic District and will return to further document the buildings in the district.
Book: Massachusetts

Page Number(s) of Excerpt: 541