Marge Butherus - Lexington, Missouri

This small tree and marble plaque is near the Saluda Memorial in Lexington, Missouri along 13th Street. The plaque reads:

In Memory of
Marge Butherus

For her dedicated service to the
Lexington Historical Association
Donated by Katherine Van Amburg

Marge Butherus Obituary from Legacy.com
(visit link)

"Marjorie Elaine (Thornhill) Butherus, 80, of Lexington, Mo., passed away on Sunday, April 20, 2008, at her daughter's home in Leawood, Kan. "Marge" was born Aug. 21, 1927, near Maryville, Mo., the daughter of Will and Florence Wallace Thornhill. She married Paul F. Butherus, also of Maryville, on Feb. 15, 1947. Paul and Marge moved to Lexington in 1958 when Paul joined the faculty of Wentworth Military Academy. Marge worked for many years for Commerce Bank in Lexington (later Bank Midwest), retiring in 1984. Always giving to others, Marge worked with numerous local civic and charitable organizations. She and Paul were members of the Immaculate Conception Church in Lexington. Marge is survived by her husband, Paul; four sons, Ted Butherus and his wife Carol, Naperville, Ill., Mark Butherus, Raytown, Mo., Tom Butherus and his wife Laurie, Panama City Beach, Fla., and Marty Butherus and his wife Rita, Cincinnati, Ohio; two daughters and two sons-in-law, Darryl and Paula Lynn, Leawood, and Al and Pam Sanchez, Shawnee, Kan. Survivors also include 16 grandchildren, Brad Butherus, Beau Butherus, Christy Burch, Jennifer Ousley, Pamela Peckinpaugh, Joshua Armstrong, Paul C. Butherus, Lauren Butherus, Valerie Butherus, Patricia Butherus, Amy Mott, Connie Sanchez, Trey Sanchez, Erin Butherus, Katie Butherus, and Jessica Butherus. Six great-grandchildren also survive, as well as two sisters and one brother-in-law, Dolores Hull, Sacramento, Calif., and Jack and Carolyn Shriver, Topeka, Kan. A rosary service/family visitation will take place at 7 p.m. on Wednesday, April 23, at the Walker-Nadler-Fuller Funeral Home in Lexington. Funeral services will be held Thursday, April 24, at 10:30 a.m. at the Immaculate Conception Church in Lexington. Graveside services at Lexington Memory Gardens. The family suggests memorial contributions be made to the Lafayette County Red Cross, 1106 Main, Lexington, MO 64067.

Published in Kansas City Star on Apr. 22, 2008."
Location of the tree: near the Saluda Memorial