Garza Theatre - Post, TX
Brick building on Main Street.

Lubbock Avalanche-Journal

"It was built in 1916 with vision: There was a screen for silent films, an orchestra pit for the excitement of musical accompaniment, and a deep stage for live performances.

But the movie business began to fall on hard times in small towns like Post, and eventually films were no longer shown.

The deep stage remained inviting to those who thrived on live theater, though. And Will McCrary, who had returned to Post in 1986 from a New York acting career, could see possibilities for West Texas talent. He organized a community theater.

The play menu was varied. “We did everything - ‘Oliver,’ ‘Li’l Abner,’ ‘The Unsinkable Molly Brown.’ And we did some very heavy dramas like ‘Night, Mother’ and ‘The Glass Managerie.’

Then suddenly, in September 2011, an inspection of the building was required for some needed remodeling. It uncovered the structural truth, and proved to be the worst possible news for the theater. Reviews prepared by an engineering firm, plus city inspections, found the building unsafe for public use and beyond repair.

It was closed in a single day, with no time to say goodbye or to finish the run of a play that was in production."

Year Theater Opened: 1916

Number of Screen(s): 1