Birthplace of Mary Sawyer - Sterling, MA
Mary Sawyer was the little girl who was in the nursery rhyme Mary Had a Little Lamb

The Sawyer Homestead was a historic house at 108 Maple Street in Sterling, Massachusetts. With an estimated construction date of 1756, the house was one of Sterling's oldest surviving structures, before it was destroyed by an arsonist in 2007. It was also notable as the birthplace of Mary Sawyer, who alleged she was the subject of the American children's nursery rhyme "Mary Had a Little Lamb". The house was listed on the National Register of Historic Places in 2000. The Sawyer family, whose descendants still own the property, have had a reproduction of the house built on its site.

Name of Famous Person: Mary Sawyer

Physical Address: 108 Maple St, Sterling, MA

What is this person famous for?:
Peron in the nursery rhyme "Mary Had a Little Lamb"

Personal Experience:
Came here because the house was on the National Register of Historic Places and featured in the Massachusetts American Guide Series