West Boylston Town Offices - West Boylston, MA

West Boylston was originally part of several neighboring towns – Lancaster, Shrewsbury, Boylston, Holden and Sterling. The town was created as part of a dispute between Boylston and West Boylston over the location of a new town meeting house. The town was officially incorporated in 1808.

During the 1800s the town grew with textile and other industries and became a prosperous community. This prosperity was interrupted as the town was selected as the site of the Wachusett Reservoir to provide water for Boston. It was selected due to its location at the junction of three rivers: the Quinapoxet River, the Stillwater River and the Nashua River. In 1897, the Nashua River in the town of Clinton was impounded by the Wachusett Dam, causing 6.5 square miles (17 km2) to be flooded in the towns of Boylston, West Boylston, Clinton and Sterling.

Source: (visit link)

The town hall is a newly constructed L-Shaped building built in 2005. According to property records the the Town purchased the building as it stands in 2013. The building replaced the Center Schoolhouse - Brigham's Spa that was built in 1790. The part of the current building that faces Worcester Rd looks very similar to the the building that once sat on this site. According to MACRIS that building was demolished. The main section is a 2 story wood structure with a porch like across the expanse.
Name: West Boylston Town Offices

140 Worcester St