Coronation Valley - Queens Park, Crewe, Cheshire East, UK.
Coronation Valley is located in Queens Park on Victoria Avenue in Crewe.
Location: North West England, United Kingdom

Coronation Valley is located in the historic Victorian Grade II* listed Queens Park on Victoria Avenue in Crewe. (visit link)

Coronation Valley is a walk that runs from the lake back towards the main entrance. It was designed by Herbert Probert in 1935 and is a lovely landscaped valley. At the time of construction it was thought that it might be called the Francis Webb Memorial Garden, it was eventually called Coronation Walk in 1937.

The board located at Coronation Valley gives the following information;

CORONATION VALLEY QUEENS PARK 2011

Coronation Walk was laid out in 1937 by the Park Custodian, Herbert W Probert (1935-1960) to commemorate the Coronation of King George VI and Queen Elizabeth. The walkway was re-landscaped in 2017 and runs through rock gardens. Beside the path is a man made stream which channels water from the lake and originally lead to an aviary.

Whilst here, see if you can spot one of the oldest pieces of local history which is sited along the Coronation Walk path. It is a piece of Aberdeen granite,a very special remnant from the glacier age some 500 million years ago. It was discovered when the foundations for the original Company works were being excavated.

Adjacent to the walkway once stood the original greenhouses. During the last war both the flowerbeds and greenhouses contributed towards community welfare, producing seedlings of various vegetables. In 1941, 1,049lbs of tomatoes, 512 cucumbers and approximately 35,000 onions were grown, all of which were sold to 3,470 local people.

Coronation Valley was refurbished in 1017. It is hoped that following the kind support of Cheshire East Council, WREN, the Friends of Queens Park, and ANSA Environmental Services, that Coronation Valley will regain its past splendor and provide many more years of enjoyment for all who visit the Park.
WE HOPE YOU HAVE ENJOYED YOUR VISIT TO OUR LOVELY QUEENS PARK"

Type of Historic Marker: Information board with photographs