Iglesia de San Ginés de Francelos - Francelos, Ribadavia, Ourense, Galicia, España
Chapel declarated BIC in 1951
Location: Galicia, Spain

The Church of San Xés de Francelos is located on a hill in the Vega de Valparaíso. Dating from the 9th century, it is a unique construction within pre-Romanesque architecture. It was part of an old Benedictine monastery. It was declared a National Monument in 1951. The facade of its chapel houses several very remarkable elements. We will pay attention to the horseshoe arch of Viasygotic influence, the columns with Corinthian capitals and two scenes of a biblical nature.
But perhaps the most interesting thing about this monument is its famous latticework. It is decorated with various motifs. In the inner part it has two flowers with eight petals, surrounded by three horseshoe arches of different elaboration. Its appearance is similar to that of Santa Cristina de Pola de Lena (Asturias), although its construction may also have received influences from Mozarabic art.

Font: (visit link)
Romanesque or Pre-Romanesque: Preromanesque