Ancien Couvent des Carmes - La Rochefoucauld, France
31T E 296510 N 5068642
[EN] At the beginning of the 14th century, Gui VII, Lord of La Rochefoucauld, founded a Carmelite convent. These religious will be responsible for the education of the youth until the Revolution. [FR] Au début du 14ème siècle, Gui VII, seigneur de La Rochefoucauld, fonde un couvent de Carmes. Ces religieux seront chargés de l’instruction de la jeunesse jusqu’à la Révolution.
Location: Nouvelle-Aquitaine, France

"The cloister is made up of four unvaulted galleries, largely openwork by trilobed arches supported by prismatic columns. The convent complex includes, among other things, a chapter house, a refectory and a beautiful staircase.

Upon his death, Gui VII is buried in the church, along with his family later. Until the 15th century, the La Rochefoucaulds were buried there. Thanks to foundations which enrich the religious, many Carmelites and rich lay people establish their burial places there. As early as the 16th century at least, the Carmelites provided teaching in philosophy and theology within their walls.

But the Wars of Religion marked the end of this auspicious period. In 1563, the Protestants drove out the Carmelites and later set up their college there. The church, set on fire, loses its vault which will be replaced by a simple wooden vault.

In 1749, the Carmelites returned to teaching and there were about 60 students. But the decline is rapid, the Carmelites few. In 1791, the convent was definitively closed. The church was used for some ten-day worship in 1796.

From 1800 to 1823, the place housed a municipal college which became a minor seminary from 1824 to 1830.

From 1830 to 1969, it was again a municipal college and then a CEG. Teaching activities were interrupted during the First World War because the army established a military hospital there.

In recent years, the church has become the performance hall of the Carmelites. As for the conventual buildings, they house meeting rooms and offices for many associations in the city. "