Kioss Variety - Hermann, MO

County of house: Gasconade County
Location of house: E. 1st St, middle of block, Hermann
Architectural Style: Late Victorian - Italianate

"220 East 1st Street, Commercial building, c. 1900, Contributing (survey #29)
Two-story Late Victorian brick commercial block. A decorative pressed metal, bracketed cornice extends across the façade. The second floor has six bays with segmental arch windows with stone sills. The first floor has a modern storefront with recessed entrance on the eastern half of the building. A porch supported by square posts extends across the façade." ~ NRHP Nomination Form

Historic Name: Kioss Variety
Style: Commercial - Late Victorian

"General description: two-story rectangle-shaped flat-roof building with a metal cornice on a parapet wall at the façade.

"Setting: the building is built to the sidewalk and is linked to the neighbor on the west and with a narrow walkway on the east." ~ DNR Historic Survey  PDF page 83

Public/Private: Public

Tours Available?: Unknown