Un chantier à plus de deux millions d'euros en cours à la maison d’arrêt de Niort, France
30T E 695020 N 5133186
Niort prison is listed as a historical monument. la prison de Niort est classé aux monuments historiques.
Location: Nouvelle-Aquitaine, France

En source The New Republic:
Bertin Mouopock-Dom, the head of the establishment, in the future kitchens of the Niort remand center.

Since February 2019 and until the end of the year, work has been carried out in the only Deux-Sèvres prison, with an envelope of some two million euros: Bertin Mouopock-Dom, its director, sees even further.

Comings and goings of workers who come out, sometimes, at the controls of a telescopic handler loaded with blocks of stone and breeze-blocks to deposit them in a dumpster installed on rue du Sanitat, a concrete mixer, a radio, an improvised barbecue with a grill placed on a wheelbarrow… We are indeed on a construction site, but within the confines of the Niort remand center, nestled in the city center.

Since February 2019, work has been carried out in the only Deux-Sèvres prison for an overall bill slightly over two million euros, a sum released by the prison administration: they are supposed to last, if the schedule is respected, until the very end of this year 2019. For the time being, period of the first stage, part of the ground floor is being restructured, with the relocation of the boiler room which will be found, with the local garbage cans, in a new space built as an extension of the main courtyard.

The installation of a freight elevator will improve the working conditions of prison officers and the comfort of inmates

Bertin Mouopock-Dom, director of the remand center, Niort Next to it and in a large room where the walls and floors have just been broken, will take place the future kitchens and their equipment "more modern and more functional, which will have a kind of extension in detention since a lift. charge will be created at the level of the rotunda space ”, informs Bertin Mouopock-Dom, the director of the Niort remand center. This device will serve, with a view to meals in priority, the three levels where the 63 cells are distributed.

Bertin Mouopock-Dom, who supervises a site on which his predecessor, Bruno Gérinard had initially worked, sees a double interest in it: "Improving the working conditions of prison officers" at the same time as "the comfort" of prisoners who work in the service. general, or eleven positions. The old kitchens could remain in place, with a pedagogical virtue, the headmaster imagining the creation of a vocational training workshop with half a dozen potential trainees. A project for now.

Detainees will have to be transferred
Another phase of the work to come, that of upgrading the electricity in the cells and in the activity rooms. "This is the most critical part because it will be carried out in the heart of the detention," said Bertin Mouopock-Dom. Transfers of prisoners to other penitentiary establishments in the region will be necessary, per half floor - or about 20 inmates each time -, the workers having to start intervening during the month of June 2019.

The head of the establishment plans, apart from the enlargement of the windows of the cells, a project that he would like to see begin, if possible, from 2020: “We cannot be insensitive to the fate of the detainees, especially when there is hot summer. The relocation of the porter's post is also planned in the near future, to gain "security".

108: This is the number of detainees in the Niort remand center on April 1, 2019: they are supervised by 29 prison officers, for 41 employees in total.

Already, when he officially took office on April 1, 2018 and after ten years at the head of the remand center of La Roche-sur-Yon, in Vendée, Bertin Mouopock-Dom had drawn up this observation: "What m t had struck, it was the violence between the inmates, which could also have repercussions on the staff. It was unbearable for me, I who can't stand the screams. But today, everyone agrees that life in detention is more peaceful. "

Commissioned in 1853 and listed in the supplementary inventory of historic monuments since 1987, the remand center in Niort contained, on Monday April 1, 2019, 108 men supervised by 29 prison officers, for a total of 41 employees.

Other interventions planned on "respect" and "tolerance"
Since his arrival, Bertin Mouopock-Dom has overseen a plethora of initiatives since "we are told that the prison must be open to the outside": among the most recent, the Great National Debate has pushed the doors of the house of stop on Thursday March 14, 2019 with “lively” exchanges between five prisoners, lasting two hours, around two themes, “taxation” plus “ democracy and citizenship ”.

An experience that the headteacher intends to renew, supported by the cultural coordinator of the Deux-Sèvres penitentiary integration and probation service (Spip 79), through “interventions on the themes of citizenship and respect. , tolerance… Anything that is likely to weigh in favor of reintegration: because if these notions can find their way into the minds of prisoners, everyone would be a winner ”.

A voting booth in the prison, a first on Monday, May 20, 2019 As in the 182 other prisons in France, the next European elections, scheduled for Sunday, May 26, 2019, will see the Niort remand center host a voting booth for the first time in one of its rooms. "It is the will of the President of the Republic", assures Bertin Mouopock-Dom, who will be in charge of this polling station on Monday, May 20, 2019, the day chosen for the poll, this for logistical reasons: indeed, after the vote of the detainees, a carrier will come and collect the large envelope containing the validated envelopes to bring it back to Paris. "It's a lot of preparatory work, but I do it with a good heart," says Bertin Mouopock-Dom. At this stage, a little more than 70 prisoners are potentially concerned by this postal ballot, 37 having benefited from collective information on the subject issued on Wednesday February 20, 2019 by Stéphane Sinagoga, the chief of staff of the prefect of the Deux -Sèvres.

Fr source La Nouvelle Republique :
Bertin Mouopock-Dom, le chef d’établissement, dans les futures cuisines de la maison d’arrêt de Niort.

Depuis le mois de février 2019 et jusqu'à la fin de l'année, des travaux sont menés dans l’unique prison des Deux-Sèvres, avec une enveloppe de quelque deux millions d’euros : Bertin Mouopock-Dom, son directeur, voit encore plus loin.

Des allées et venues d’ouvriers qui sortent, parfois, aux commandes d’un chariot télescopique chargé de blocs de pierre et de parpaings pour les déposer dans une benne installée rue du Sanitat, une bétonnière, une radio, un barbecue improvisé avec une grille posée sur une brouette… Nous sommes bien sur un chantier, mais dans l’enceinte même de la maison d’arrêt de Niort, nichée en plein centre-ville.

Depuis le mois de février 2019, des travaux sont menés au sein de l’unique prison des Deux-Sèvres pour une facture globale légèrement supérieure à deux millions d’euros, somme débloquée par l’administration pénitentiaire : ils sont censés durer, si le calendrier est respecté, jusqu’à la toute fin de cette année 2019. Pour l’heure, période de la première étape, une partie du rez-de-chaussée fait l’objet d’une restructuration, avec le déménagement de la chaufferie qui se retrouvera, avec le local à poubelles, dans un nouvel espace construit dans le prolongement de la cour d’honneur.

L'installation d'un monte-charge va améliorer les conditions de travail des agents pénitentiaires et le confort des détenus

Bertin Mouopock-Dom, directeur de la maison d'arrêt, Niort A côté et dans une large pièce où les murs et les sols viennent tout juste d’être cassés, prendront place les futures cuisines et leurs équipements « plus modernes et plus fonctionnels, qui vont avoir une sorte de prolongement en détention puisqu’un monte-charge sera créé au niveau de l’espace de la rotonde », informe Bertin Mouopock-Dom, le directeur de la maison d’arrêt de Niort. Cet appareil permettra de desservir, en vue des repas en priorité, les trois niveaux où sont réparties les 63 cellules.

Bertin Mouopock-Dom, qui supervise un chantier sur lequel avait initialement planché son prédécesseur, Bruno Gérinard, y voit un double intérêt : « Améliorer les conditions de travail des agents pénitentiaires » en même temps que « le confort » des prisonniers qui œuvrent au service général, soit onze postes. Les anciennes cuisines pourraient rester en place, avec une vertu pédagogique, le chef d’établissement imaginant la création d’un atelier de formation professionnelle avec une demi-douzaine de stagiaires potentiels. Un projet pour l’instant.

Des détenus devront être transférés
Autre phase des travaux à venir, celle de la mise aux normes de l’électricité dans les cellules et dans les salles d’activités. « Il s’agit de la partie la plus critique car elle sera menée au cœur de la détention », estime Bertin Mouopock-Dom. Des transferts de prisonniers dans d’autres établissements pénitentiaires de la région seront nécessaires, par moitié d’étage – soit une vingtaine de détenus à chaque fois –, les ouvriers devant commencer à intervenir dans le courant du mois de juin 2019.

Le chef d'établissement prévoit, à part, l’agrandissement des fenêtres des cellules, un chantier qu’il aimerait voir débuter, si possible, dès 2020 : « On ne peut pas être insensible au sort des détenus, notamment quand il y a de fortes chaleurs l’été. » La délocalisation du poste du portier est également prévue dans un futur proche, ceci pour gagner « en sécurité ».

108 : C'est le nombre de détenus que renfermait la maison d'arrêt de Niort au 1er avril 2019 : ils sont surveillés par 29 agents pénitentiaires, pour 41 employés au total.

Déjà, à sa prise de fonction le 1er avril 2018 officiellement et après dix années passées à la tête de la maison d'arrêt de La Roche-sur-Yon, en Vendée, Bertin Mouopock-Dom avait dressé ce constat : « Ce qui m’avait frappé, c’était la violence entre les détenus, qui pouvait se répercuter, aussi, sur le personnel. Ça m’était insupportable, moi qui ne supporte pas les cris. Mais aujourd’hui, tout le monde s’accorde à dire que la vie en détention est plus apaisée. »

Mise en service en 1853 et inscrite à l'inventaire supplémentaire des Monuments historiques depuis 1987, la maison d’arrêt de Niort renfermait, le lundi 1er avril 2019, 108 hommes surveillés par 29 agents pénitentiaires, pour 41 employés au total.

D'autres interventions prévues sur " le respect " et " la tolérance "
Depuis son arrivée, Bertin Mouopock-Dom supervise pléthore d’initiatives puisque l’« on nous dit que la prison doit être ouverte sur l’extérieur » : parmi les plus récentes, le Grand Débat national a poussé les portes de la maison d’arrêt le jeudi 14 mars 2019 avec des échanges « vifs » entre cinq prisonniers, deux heures durant, autour de deux thématiques, « fiscalité » plus « démocratie et citoyenneté ».

Une expérience que le chef d'établissement entend reconduire, épaulé par la coordinatrice culturelle du service pénitentiaire d’insertion et de probation des Deux-Sèvres (Spip 79), par le biais « d’interventions sur les thèmes de la citoyenneté, du respect, de la tolérance… Tout ce qui est de nature à peser en faveur de la réinsertion : car si ces notions-là peuvent faire leur chemin dans l’esprit des détenus, tout le monde serait gagnant ».

Un isoloir dans la prison, une première le lundi 20 mai 2019 Comme dans les 182 autres établissements pénitentiaires de France, les prochaines élections européennes, programmées le dimanche 26 mai 2019, verront la maison d’arrêt de Niort accueillir pour la première fois un isoloir dans l’une de ses salles. « C’est la volonté du président de la République », assure Bertin Mouopock-Dom, qui fera office de responsable de ce bureau de vote le lundi 20 mai 2019, jour choisi pour le scrutin, ceci pour des raisons logistiques : en effet, après le vote des détenus, un transporteur viendra chercher la grande enveloppe renfermant les plis validés pour la rapporter à Paris. « C’est beaucoup de travail préparatoire, mais je le fais de bon cœur », déclare Bertin Mouopock-Dom. A ce stade, un peu plus de 70 prisonniers sont potentiellement concernés par ce scrutin par correspondance, 37 ayant profité d’une information collective sur le sujet délivrée, le mercredi 20 février 2019 par Stéphane Sinagoga, le directeur de cabinet de la préfète des Deux-Sèvres.

Type of publication: Newspaper

When was the article reported?: 04/02/2019