Cathedral of the Nativity of the Blessed Virgin Mary - Biloxi, MS
A Gothic style Catholic cathedral built in 1902 in Biloxi, MS.
Location: Mississippi, United States

"
    • Monsieur Labbe blesses and lays the corner stone for the Church of the Nativity of the Blessed Virgin Mary. The church will be a brick structure 50 feet in length and 25 feet in width. The building committee of the new church was Arbault Louis Cailavet, Augustine Fayard, Pierre Gerod, Francois Fizaine, Jean Marie Pradat and A. Rennois.
  • 1844 May 26
    • Pentecost Sunday the Church of the Nativity of the Blessed Virgin Mary opened its doors.
  • 1900 November 9
    • Biloxi suffered a destructive fire. Nativity Church, the schools, convent and rectory were burned to the ground.
  • 1901 November 4
    • Bishop Heslin visited Biloxi where a new Catholic school has been constructed. He examined the plans for the new church and convent. The architect will be Theo Brune of New Orleans. During this time mass was being celebrated in the hall of the Biloxi Fire Brigade.
  • 1902 February 7
    • contract and construction of the new Nativity BVM Church begins. The parish building committee was Ernest Desporte, W.K.M Dukate, L Lopez, Sr., Phil McCabe, Ed Glennan and Louis Gill. The new gothic styled church will be 132 x 55 feet and a height of 60 feet. The tower when completed will be 140 feet high. The contractor is J.F. Barnes & Company of Greenville.
  • 1902 September 14
    • Bishop Heslin dedicates the new brick Nativity BVM church.
"
Reference: (Visit Link)

Note: The cornerstone says that the dedication was September 8, 1902, whereas in the church history I found says that the dedication was September 14, 1902.
Type of Church: Cathedral

Status of Building: Actively in use for worship